About Us

Privacy Policy (Updated 12 March 2014)

The RISA Privacy Policy applies to information collected about you by Racing Information Services Australia Pty Ltd (RISA) (ACN 105 994 330). RISA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains RISA's practices in relation to information you provide as a Subscriber to RISA's services as well as other information that RISA collects about you. RISA manages your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and this RISA Privacy Policy. Further information on privacy can be found on the website for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

1. RISA Services and Collection of Your Information

RISA usually collects your personal information directly from you. For example, RISA collects information from you when you subscribe to RISA's services. The types of information we collect about you usually includes your name, date of birth, contact details, mobile, GST status, bank account details and the content of any messages you send or receive through our RISA Connect services. We also collect information relating to the databases you access.

RISA collects information from you when you fill out an application form, visit our website (www.risa.com.au), speak to us over the phone or at a RISA Service Centre, or when you send RISA mail or a facsimile. RISA may collect information about you that is publicly available, including from other websites, race field lists, race books, form guides and other similar publications. RISA may also collect information about you from third parties, including the Principal Racing Authorities ("PRAs") in each state and territory.

RISA only collects sensitive information, such as information about your criminal record, with your consent.

2. RISA's Use and Disclosure of Your Information

RISA may use or disclose the information it collects about several purposes, including:

  • to contact you;
  • to identify you;
  • to consider your request for RISA's products or services;
  • to provide RISA's products or services to you;
  • to facilitate the administration of racing, including the payment of prize money;
  • to tell you about RISA's products or service (you may contact us at any time to let us know if you do not want to receive information about RISA's products or services).

RISA discloses contact and financial information (including bank account details) to RISA's Financial institution for the purpose of billing you when you acquire RISA's services. RISA may also disclose this information to service providers, such as to telecommunications service providers and to credit card and shipping companies who process your transactions with RISA.

RISA may also disclose your personal information to government enforcement agencies, appeal bodies, race clubs, the Australian Stud Book, wagering service providers, racing bodies, industry associations such as Breeders, Trainers and Owners Associations or other authorities as required, but only for one or more of the purposes described above or if RISA believes that the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement either by or on behalf of an enforcement body or the disclosure is authorised or required by law.

RISA may disclose certain information, including your name and contact details as well as information about horses owned by you ("Racing Information") to PRAs in order to:

  • enable PRAs to fulfil their regulatory responsibilities;
  • promote and protect the integrity of the sport to ensure compliance with the Rules of Racing; and
  • to enable PRAs to communicate with you including for promotional, marketing and publicity purposes.

RISA may disclose Racing Information to organisations located overseas, including international wagering service providers and racing bodies. Those organisations are likely to be located in the following countries:

  • Hong Kong
  • New Zealand
  • Singapore
  • South Africa
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States

RISA maintains historical records of Racing Information, including original hard-copy and scanned documents, for a period of 17 years after a horse's final race. These records are kept for historical and statistical purposes. RISA may disclose this information to organisations responsible for investigating horse ownership or when RISA is authorised or required by law to disclose the information.

3. Updating the Information we have about you

RISA uses its best endeavours to ensure that the information it holds about you is accurate, complete and up to date. You have a right to seek access to and correction of your personal information held by RISA. If you would like to know what information RISA holds about you or would like RISA to correct the information it holds about you, you can send your request to RISA by email or in writing.

email: privacy@risa.com.au or via mail:
mail:

David Connell
RISA
Level 1
Racing Centre
400 Epsom Road
Flemington VIC 3031

Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed.

4. Complaints

If you have concerns about how RISA has managed your personal information or believe that RISA has breached the Privacy Act 1988, please contact us by email or in writing at the address listed above.

RISA will respond to you in writing about your complaint within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, you have a right to apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to have your complaint heard and determined.

5. Security of the information RISA stores about you

RISA takes all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that is held about you. RISA collects and holds information about you in hard-copy and electronic form.

Hard-copy documents are kept in secure archive facilities at RISA's offices. Electronic records are linked to other information held about you in RISA's secure electronic database.

6. RISA and links to other websites

RISA provides links to external websites. These external linked sites are not under the control of RISA, and as such RISA is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of companies linked to the RISA website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the privacy policies of those websites.

7. Future changes to the RISA Privacy Policy

RISA may update the RISA Privacy Policy by publishing an updated version of the policy on its website.