Race Fields

Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 12, April 2014

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - Normal
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Track Type: Turf
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.2
FinalFields Last Published: Wed 09-Apr-14 10:03AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 09-Apr-14 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 12-Apr-14 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 127

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:15PM WIDDEN KINDERGARTEN (1100 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $120,000, 2nd $40,000, 3rd $20,000, 4th $10,000, 5th $4,000, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000 GROUP 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3133 KLAMMER Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 9 56.5kg
2 1 HALLOWED CROWN Bart & James Cummings Christian Reith 5 56.5kg
3 16 KURO (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 1 56.5kg
4 270 ZIZUMBA Anthony Cummings Sam Clipperton (a) 10 56.5kg
5 KAEPERNICK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 8 56.5kg
6 REDOUTABLE HEART Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2 56.5kg
7 WASHINGTON HEIGHTS Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 7 56.5kg
8 251441 I AM SNIPPETY Neil Osborne Ms Winona Costin (a) 11 54.5kg
9 2x64 DONELLE Gai Waterhouse Jim Cassidy 4 54.5kg
10 180x ECHO GAL Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 6 54.5kg
11 1 LOVED UP Brett Cavanough Damien Oliver 3 54.5kg
Race 2 - 12:50PM THE DAILY TELEGRAPH CARBINE CLUB STAKES (1600 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $120,000, 2nd $40,000, 3rd $20,000, 4th $10,000, 5th $4,000, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000 GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 376154x249 GYPSY DIAMOND John O'Shea James McDonald 6 57kg 91
2 13x93632x7 EQUATOR Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 11 56kg 82
3 461111x3 SINJOREN Peter Snowden Christian Reith 2 56kg 75
4 2x31225x39 LIBERTY’S CHOICE Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 5 56kg 78
5 11324x2992 GAMBLESTOWN (NZ) Guy Walter Jim Cassidy 1 56kg 73
6 837x170x31 RYKER Gai Waterhouse Tim Clark 4 56kg 69
7 113x262 MALICE Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 10 56kg 74
8 2412 ROCK STURDY Joseph Pride Hugh Bowman 13 56kg 70
9 7147x711 DARCI MAGIC (NZ) Bede Murray 8 56kg 66
10 321x18 O’REILLY’S REVENGE (NZ) Bede Murray Blake Shinn 12 56kg 67
11 13 JUANTORENA Peter G Moody Chad Schofield 3 56kg 65
12 14x6633400 CASINO DANCER Mike Van Gestel Glyn Schofield 7 54kg 70
13 0x449138 CAST IN STONE Bart & James Cummings Craig Williams 9 54kg 63
Race 3 - 1:25PM THE OTHER WOMAN P J BELL STAKES (1200 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $120,000, 2nd $40,000, 3rd $20,000, 4th $10,000, 5th $4,000, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000 GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 12211x40x TWILIGHT ROYALE Bjorn Baker Michael Rodd 20 57kg 83
2 3x1335x442 BOUND FOR EARTH John O'Shea Nash Rawiller 4 57kg 93
3 61x6340x60 MONTSEGUR Peter Snowden Damian Browne 2 56kg 80
4 121224x887 EVERAGE Craig Carmody Hugh Bowman 11 55kg 80
5 1x4631x130 CHAMPAGNE CATH Chris Waller Jay Ford 9 55kg 88
6 125x31311x CALMING INFLUENCE Chris Waller Damien Oliver 1 54kg 88
7 314x661x41 MISS STEELE Michael Kent Corey Brown 18 54kg 79
8 31137x40x3 NORTHERN GLORY Gai Waterhouse Tim Clark 21 54kg 82
9 3x4x1121x MINIATURE Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 13 54kg 78
10 250x448x17 SHAHAD Gai Waterhouse Jim Cassidy 19 54kg 78
11 14x44x164 COSMIC ENDEAVOUR Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 16 54kg 79
12 2111x346 FLIGHT ACADEMY Jason Coyle Joao Moreira 17 54kg 78
13 0x1112x631 OH SO ADORABLE Garry Clarke Ms Winona Costin (a) 12 54kg 86
14 x113737x62 POLITENESS Robert Smerdon Craig Williams 22 54kg 74
15 3616843x04 FARE WELL Clarry Conners Glyn Schofield 5 54kg 68
16 42x2121x PAPILLON ROUGE John O'Shea Glen Boss 8 54kg 70
17 2x0611113x MISS TENPINS (NZ) Bjorn Baker Chad Schofield 10 54kg 69
18 14x1621013 NUCLEAR CLASS Tas Morton Christian Reith 7 54kg 71
19e 1121110x76 SCATCAT Brett Cavanough Ms Kathy O'Hara 14 54kg 78
20e 5121 DUBLIN LASS John O'Shea James McDonald 6 54kg 70
21e 40x29x115 MESMEREYESER Joseph Pride Jason Collett 3 54kg 68
22e 96x822103 GLENBAWN DAME John P Thompson 15 54kg 67
Race 4 - 2:00PM SCHWEPPES CHAIRMAN'S HANDICAP (2600 METRES)
Of $300,000.1st $180,000, 2nd $60,000, 3rd $30,000, 4th $15,000, 5th $6,000, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000 GROUP 2
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 22121x2354 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington Ryan Maloney 9 59kg 106
2 557x828118 PERMIT (GB) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 5 58kg 104
3 06x321x631 THE OFFER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 1 57.5kg 103
4 x044263113 EPINGLE (NZ) Michael Kent Craig Williams 7 56.5kg 105
5 50x90x6122 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller Jim Cassidy 2 55.5kg 99
6 00x7470x52 HIPPOPUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Tim Clark 6 54.5kg 97
7 1x0000x863 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson Christian Reith 3 54kg 96
8 4111x75534 DESERT JEUNEY Nigel Blackiston Chad Schofield 10 53kg 92
9 2222x23154 LIKE A CAROUSEL Ken Keys Craig Newitt 4 53kg 75
10 x0x5843412 RETORT COURTEOUS (NZ) Steve Englebrecht Joao Moreira 11 53kg 70
11 117x073113 LUCKY LIAISON Kristen Buchanan Ms Kathy O'Hara 8 53kg 74
Race 5 - 2:35PM INGLIS SIRES' (1400 METRES)
Of $1,000,000.1st $600,000, 2nd $200,000, 3rd $100,000, 4th $50,000, 5th $20,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000 GROUP 1
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 131111520 UNENCUMBERED Bjorn Baker Craig Williams 2 56.5kg
2 3x25330 CORNROW Mick Price Jim Cassidy 1 56.5kg
3 1x1 TIME FOR WAR Gerald Ryan Damien Thornton (a) 7 56.5kg
4 2x491 ZULULAND David Hayes Stephen Baster 10 56.5kg
5 13x2 KUMAON Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 11 56.5kg
6 825x7162 SCRATCH ME LUCKY Paul Perry Blake Shinn 3 56.5kg
7 1x14 BELIEVE YOURSELF Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 8 54.5kg
8 2132 PEGGY JEAN Gerald Ryan Nash Rawiller 4 54.5kg
9 3x615 LUCKY RAQUIE Gerald Ryan Glyn Schofield 5 54.5kg
10 3x110 UNKNOWN DESTINY John W Ramsey Tommy Berry 9 54.5kg
11 50 MISS INTERIORS Anthony Cummings James McDonald 6 54.5kg
Race 6 - 3:10PM BMW AUSTRALIAN DERBY (2400 METRES)
Of $2,000,000.1st $1,200,000, 2nd $400,000, 3rd $200,000, 4th $100,000, 5th $40,000, 6th $20,000, 7th $20,000, 8th $20,000 GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 00224x4281 CRITERION (NZ) David Payne Hugh Bowman 1 56.5kg 108
2 3514141110 PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay Craig Williams 11 56.5kg 105
3 11593x1382 THUNDER FANTASY Anthony Cummings Damien Oliver 8 56.5kg 101
4 312310x374 SAVVY NATURE (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 12 56.5kg 96
5 4125x35543 TERONADO Bruce W Hill Craig Newitt 10 56.5kg 90
6 1x2131x700 KOROIBETE Gerald Ryan Damian Browne 6 56.5kg 81
7 1151x7637 SURGE AHEAD Anthony Cummings Zac Purton 15 56.5kg 78
8 3x513x6351 GALLATIN Peter Snowden Nash Rawiller 17 56.5kg 93
9 x4444x5855 HOOKED John P Thompson Blake Shinn 3 56.5kg 85
10 124144x153 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 13 56.5kg 84
11 5x0170x611 CRIME FIGHTER Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 5 56.5kg 73
12 x21925x309 TUPAC AMARU Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 4 56.5kg 70
13 2868x61012 SINGING FLAME Kevin Moses Tim Clark 2 56.5kg 89
14 2419x128 CADILLAC MOUNTAIN Peter G Moody Chad Schofield 16 56.5kg 75
15 66x5100212 SOLO SAGA Bevan Laming Jim Cassidy 14 56.5kg 68
16 3310x31434 MOUNTAIN VIEW (NZ) John Sargent Joao Moreira 18 56.5kg 79
17 x14579x961 SURGING WAVE David Hayes Michael Rodd 9 56.5kg 66
18 870x003305 HERESDECASINO Neville & Christopher Voigt Anthony Cavallo 7 56.5kg 50
Race 7 - 3:50PM DARLEY T J SMITH STAKES (1200 METRES)
Of $2,500,000.1st $1,500,000, 2nd $500,000, 3rd $250,000, 4th $125,000, 5th $50,000, 6th $25,000, 7th $25,000, 8th $25,000 GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 432x2111x7 BUFFERING Robert Heathcote Damian Browne 2 58.5kg 118
2 42311274x1 GORDON LORD BYRON (IRE) Tom Hogan Craig Williams 11 58.5kg 116
3 6x1311x111 LANKAN RUPEE Mick Price Craig Newitt 1 58.5kg 115
4 x32124x221 SPIRIT OF BOOM Tony Gollan Michael Rodd 15 58.5kg 111
5 240x14157x REBEL DANE Gary Portelli Glen Boss 7 58.5kg 110
6 590x80x191 TIGER TEES (NZ) Joseph Pride Nash Rawiller 4 58.5kg 109
7 32x668x948 BEL SPRINTER Jason Warren Chad Schofield 9 58.5kg 109
8 x97x92x245 SHAMEXPRESS (NZ) Danny O'Brien Damien Oliver 17 58.5kg 108
9 10x9214x02 FONTELINA Anthony Cummings Hugh Bowman 3 58.5kg 108
10 0x63135x39 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith Tim Clark 8 58.5kg 106
11 1x21430x64 SESSIONS Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 20 58.5kg 106
12 660x29x1x9 AERONAUTICAL Lionel Cohen John Kissick (a) 5 58.5kg 104
13 1330718x27 SEE THE WORLD Joseph Pride Christian Reith 18 58.5kg 104
14 x127x82x12 SNITZERLAND Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 21 56.5kg 111
15 070x348x21 STEPS IN TIME Joseph Pride Blake Shinn 13 56.5kg 111
16 112x4111x8 ZOUSTAR Chris Waller Jim Cassidy 6 56.5kg 109
17 13x2x11172 SWEET IDEA Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 19 54.5kg 106
18 70x2440x13 VILLA VERDE Anthony Cummings James McDonald 12 54.5kg 105
19e x11413x140 IRISH FLING (NZ) Guy Lowry & Grant Cullen 16 56.5kg 102
20e 33x1515541 FLAMBERGE Peter G Moody 14 58.5kg 102
21e x1110x227x PERON John P Thompson Joao Moreira 10 56.5kg 98
Race 8 - 4:30PM THE STAR DONCASTER MILE (1600 METRES)
Of $3,000,000.1st $1,800,000, 2nd $600,000, 3rd $300,000, 4th $150,000, 5th $60,000, 6th $30,000, 7th $30,000, 8th $30,000 GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 11111x5417 BOBAN Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 19 58kg 117
2 1112x21x00 MY KINGDOM OF FIFE (GB) Chris Waller Craig Newitt 7 57kg 111
3 32x212x566 STREAMA Guy Walter Hugh Bowman 21 56.5kg 113
4 1x47835x44 SACRED FALLS (NZ) Chris Waller Zac Purton 14 56.5kg 111
5 714570x634 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller Jim Cassidy 8 56kg 110
6 x51316x855 TOYDINI Guy Walter Blake Shinn 3 56kg 109
7 14423x6272 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott Damien Oliver 1 55.5kg 110
8 12x2011x17 MOURO (USA) Tony McEvoy Luke Nolen 5 55kg 108
9 1x23205x45 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 20 54kg 110
10 x848113155 MONTON Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton (a) 4 54kg 106
11 x738320x30 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners James McDonald 2 53.5kg 108
12 x00x80x310 FAT AL Peter G Moody Tim Clark 15 53kg 1.0kg 104
13 0x614143x3 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees Joao Moreira 22 52.5kg 103
14 462x6983x0 HANA’S GOAL (JPN) Kazuhiro Kato Kyosuke Maruta 16 52kg 106
15 225x13x719 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody Chad Schofield 6 52kg 104
16 22264x2116 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody Brenton Avdulla 11 51.5kg 107
17 2111x11x11 MESSENE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 18 51.5kg 107
18 1125x1223 EL ROCA Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Glen Boss 17 51.5kg 104
19 x6x244x321 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 13 51.5kg 103
20 5x52101x38 NINTH LEGION Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Craig Williams 12 51.5kg 100
21e 165640x534 MALAVIO Steve Englebrecht Kerrin McEvoy 9 51.5kg 101
22e 376154x249 GYPSY DIAMOND John O'Shea Kerrin McEvoy 10 51.5kg 91
Race 9 - 5:10PM TAB ADRIAN KNOX STAKES (2000 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $120,000, 2nd $40,000, 3rd $20,000, 4th $10,000, 5th $4,000, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000 GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 124146x580 ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke Blake Shinn 10 59kg 86
2 13x39125x2 ROLE MODEL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Tim Clark 2 57kg 82
3 119x363 METAPHORICAL Peter G Moody Brenton Avdulla 1 56.5kg 81
4 3251x231 LADY CUMQUAT Roger James Nash Rawiller 6 56kg 80
5 5x43120501 ESTONIAN PRINCESS Scott Aspery Hugh Bowman 11 55kg 78
6 311x09 MARMELO Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 8 54kg 71
7 5551561920 DEVIL MISS David Payne Jason Collett 17 54kg 64
8 235x292119 AMANPOUR Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 9 54kg 76
9 2433124x56 AZTEC ROSE Gai Waterhouse Chad Schofield 14 54kg 65
10 6x83124 MOORLUV Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes James McDonald 15 54kg 68
11 1375x4156 MISSVONN Guy Walter Craig Newitt 7 54kg 70
12 75x1327 PARIS MATCH Anthony Cummings Glen Boss 19 54kg 67
13 66647x7235 SWEET JAFFA Guy Walter Christian Reith 12 54kg 57
14 6013 HIGH HARMONY (NZ) Guy Walter Ms Kathy O'Hara 3 54kg 58
15 4235 MARY LOU Anthony Cummings Joao Moreira 13 54kg 59
16 634 BLUE EYES Pat Carey Rhys McLeod 16 54kg 59
17e x083110x00 SIBERIAN ROSE Peter Wiggins Jay Ford 5 54kg 66
18e 32131 POSTNTHYME (NZ) Michael Moroney Kerrin McEvoy 18 54kg 66
19e 0x449138 CAST IN STONE Bart & James Cummings 4 54kg 63

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in NSW, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to Racing NSW Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)



© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.