Race Fields

Caulfield: Melbourne Racing Club Saturday 12, October 2013

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Track Condition: Dead 4
Track Type: Turf
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.41
Nominations Last Published: Mon 07-Oct-13 12:29PM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 278
Track Upgraded to (Good 3) @ 1:32pm after Race 3.
Race 1 - Inglis Debutants Stakes (1000 METRES)
Of $120,000.1st $72,000, 2nd $21,600, 3rd $10,800, 4th $5,400, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,400, 7th $2,400, 8th $2,400 LISTED
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 CONGRESS David Hayes
2 CORNROW Mick Price
3 DEVON PRINCESS Mick Price
4 DEZANNA Robbie Laing
5 FELAROF Matt Laurie
6 GEROMAYO Mick Price
7 GOOD PRINCE Anthony Cummings
8 HAWKING Mick Price
9 INVITATIONS Peter Snowden
10 MOONLIGHT HUSSLER David Hayes
11 PETROLOGY David Hayes
12 PIACENZA Tony McEvoy
13 PINK PERFECTION Peter G Moody
14 SHINING MANE Sam Pritchard-Gordon
15 SINGULARITY Robbie Griffiths
16 STINGRAY John Moloney
17 TENNESSEE SPIRIT Robert Smerdon
18 TERHAAB David Hayes
19 VEUVELICIOUS Brent Stanley
20 ZAAWIA David Hayes
Race 2 - BECK Caulfield Guineas (1600 METRES)
Of $1,000,000.1st $600,000, 2nd $180,000, 3rd $90,000, 4th $45,000, 5th $25,000, 6th $20,000, 7th $20,000, 8th $20,000 GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AUSSIES LOVE SPORT Gai Waterhouse
2 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings
3 BRING SOMETHING Ken Keys
4 CHARLIE BOY Gerald Ryan
5 CHURCHILL DANCER David Hayes
6 CLUSTER Anthony Cummings
7 COUNTRYMAN Gai Waterhouse
8 DESK POP John P Thompson
9 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody
10 DIVINE CALLING Gai Waterhouse
11 DRAGO Anthony Cummings
12 DURAN Tony Vasil
13 ECLAIR BIG BANG (NZ) Phillip Stokes
14 EL ROCA Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
15 EPIC SAGA Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
16 ESSENTIAL ELEMENT Greg Eurell
17 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes
18 GREAT ESTEEM David Hayes
19 HILL SPY Robert Smerdon
20 HONEY STEEL’S GOLD David Hayes
21 HOOKED John P Thompson
22 I AM TITANIUM David Hayes
23 ILGATTINO Kelvin Bourke
24 KINGDOM OF DREAMS Mark Kavanagh
25 LATE CHARGE Wendy Kelly
26 LE MANS Mick Price
27 LONG JOHN Peter Snowden
28 LONGMA Mick Price
29 MARWOOD (NZ) Michael Moroney
30 NITE ROCKER Lloyd Kennewell
31 OLIVIER David Hayes
32 POLANSKI Robbie Laing
33 POMPEIUS Frankie Stockdale
34 PRINCE HARADA Tony Vasil
35 PYRROLIC Michael Kent
36 ROCKFORD Gai Waterhouse
37 ROMANTIC TOUCH Gai Waterhouse
38 SAINTLY LAD Bart & James Cummings
39 SAVVY NATURE (NZ) John O'Shea
40 SHAMUS AWARD Danny O'Brien
41 SURGE AHEAD Anthony Cummings
42 THE BOWLER Tony Vasil
43 THUNDER FANTASY Anthony Cummings
44 WEINHOLT Peter G Moody
45 WORTH A RANSOM Mick Price
46 ZOUSTAR Chris Waller
Race 3 - Catanach's Jewellers Blue Sapphire (1200 METRES)
Of $250,000.1st $150,000, 2nd $45,000, 3rd $22,500, 4th $11,250, 5th $6,250, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000, 9th $3,000, 10th $3,000
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $7,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $23,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AMERICAN ICON Shane Nichols
2 AMICONI ORIGINALE Tony McEvoy
3 ANATINA Robert Smerdon
4 APOLLO’S CHOICE Shea Eden
5 APPLE THIEF Peter G Moody
6 ARANCIO Gerald Ryan
7 BARBED Peter Snowden
8 BEAU DAZZLE Shea Eden
9 BETTER CALL SAUL Shea Eden
10 BRING A RING Tony McEvoy
11 BULL POINT Gai Waterhouse
12 BURNRO John Hyam
13 CERTITUDE Gai Waterhouse
14 CHARGE MISSILE Tim Martin
15 CHLOE IN PARIS Ciaron Maher
16 DIAMOND OASIS John O'Shea
17 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody
18 ECLAIR BIG BANG (NZ) Phillip Stokes
19 EGGSELERATE Tony Vasil
20 FANTOME GRIS Leon Corstens
21 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes
22 FEDERICA Anthony Cummings
23 FLORID AFFAIR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
24 FORGET MAYBE Anthony Cummings
25 GIRLS GOT RHYTHM Scott Aspery
26 GLOBAL ASSAULT (NZ) Shawn Mathrick
27 GO AGAIN Robert Smerdon
28 GODAVARI Shane Nichols
29 GODIVA ROCK Michael Kent
30 GOLDEN ARO Gai Waterhouse
31 GRACIOUS PROSPECT David Hayes
32 GRANITE David Hayes
33 GREGERS David Hayes
34 HANDSOME TYCOON Peter G Moody
35 HARVARD GRADUATE Jason Warren
36 HILL SPY Robert Smerdon
37 HUCKLEBUCK Phillip Stokes
38 I AM TITANIUM David Hayes
39 ICONIC Tony McEvoy
40 I’M TOO SEXY Mark Riley
41 IMPULSIVE SPIRIT Pat Carey
42 ITAMERI Peter Snowden
43 JUDICIAL ROCK Leon Corstens
44 KINGDOM OF DREAMS Mark Kavanagh
45 KISS A ROSE Peter G Moody
46 KUROSHIO Peter Snowden
47 LEIA Leon Corstens
48 LIBERTY’S CHOICE Gai Waterhouse
49 LION OF BELFORT Mick Price
50 LONGMA Mick Price
51 MADE OF ICE Peter G Moody
52 MENAGE A CHARGE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
53 MESMEREYESER Gerald Ryan
54 METASTASIO Peter Snowden
55 MEZERAY MISS Matt Laurie
56 MINAJ (NZ) Anthony Freedman
57 MINEKO Gerald Ryan
58 MIRACLES OF LIFE Daniel Clarken
59 MISSY LONGSTOCKING Liam Birchley
60 MONTSEGUR Peter Snowden
61 MR JACKMAN Gai Waterhouse
62 MY LITTLE FRIEND Tony McEvoy
63 NICAMORAE David Hayes
64 ONADOWNTOWNTRAIN Tim Martin
65 OPULENCE START Clarry Conners
66 PINOVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
67 PITCREW Gai Waterhouse
68 POET’S DREAM David Hayes
69 RING KING Leon Corstens
70 ROCKFORD Gai Waterhouse
71 RUUD AWAKENING Stephen Marsh
72 RYKER Gai Waterhouse
73 SAFEGUARD Peter Snowden
74 SANOSUKE David Hayes
75 SENSE OF HITE (NZ) Russell Cameron
76 SHAHAD Gai Waterhouse
77 SHIP’S CAPTAIN Lloyd Kennewell
78 SIDESTEP Peter Snowden
79 SO BELLA ARELLA Leon Corstens
80 SPENCER STREET Robert Smerdon
81 SUADELA Gai Waterhouse
82 TANGO’S DAUGHTER Mick Price
83 TENNESSEE GROOM (NZ) John Hyam
84 THE HUNTRESS Michael Kent
85 THE MESSINA NYMPH Tony McEvoy
86 THE YOWIE David Hayes
87 THERMAL CURRENT Peter G Moody
88 THUMP John P Thompson
89 TURQUOISE KING Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
90 UNDER THE LOUVRE Tony Vasil
91 VA PENSIERO Jason Coyle
92 VILLA VERDE Shaun Dwyer
93 WAR Gai Waterhouse
94 WASHINGTON SQUARE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
95 WHISKEY ALLROUND Tony Gollan
96 WHITTINGTON Gai Waterhouse
97 WONDERBOLT Anthony Cummings
98 ZELLINDI Shea Eden
Race 4 - Thoroughbred Club Stakes (1200 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000 GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANATINA Robert Smerdon 74
2 BRILLIANT BISC Peter G Moody 72
3 BULBULA David Hayes 77
4 COSMIC ENDEAVOUR Gai Waterhouse 67
5 CRYPTIC LADY Clinton McDonald 61
6 FARE WELL Clarry Conners 71
7 HOLY COW Michael Kent 65
8 HOT MAMA Robbie Griffiths 62
9 JUDICIAL ROCK Leon Corstens 62
10 MINEKO Gerald Ryan 68
11 MISSY LONGSTOCKING Liam Birchley 92
12 MONTSEGUR Peter Snowden 84
13 SENSE OF HITE (NZ) Russell Cameron 64
14 THE HUNTRESS Michael Kent 72
15 VILLA VERDE Shaun Dwyer 82
Race 5 - Schweppes Schillaci Stakes (1000 METRES)
Of $220,000.1st $132,000, 2nd $39,600, 3rd $19,800, 4th $9,900, 5th $5,500, 6th $4,400, 7th $4,400, 8th $4,400 GROUP 2
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 08/10/2013 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANABAA’S LEGACY (NZ) Dean Binaisse 82
2 BROKEN Darren Weir 104
3 KUROSHIO Peter Snowden 102
4 PAGO ROCK David Hayes 102
5 READY TO RIP Peter G Moody 104
6 SMACKDOWN (NZ) Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 74
7 SNITZEM Leon Corstens 93
8 STEEL TRIGGER Steve Cunningham 61
9 UNPRETENTIOUS Nikki Burke 98
10 VATICAN Byron Cozamanis 98
Race 6 - Cathay Pacific Caulfield Stakes (2000 METRES)
Of $400,000.1st $240,000, 2nd $72,000, 3rd $36,000, 4th $18,000, 5th $10,000, 6th $8,000, 7th $8,000, 8th $8,000 GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 08/10/2013 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ATLANTIC JEWEL Mark Kavanagh 117
2 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes 93
3 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners 106
4 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller 112
5 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 116
6 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens 97
7 IT’S A DUNDEEL (NZ) Murray Baker 117
8 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 91
9 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 100
10 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 113
11 SPACECRAFT David Hayes 98
12 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 94
13 SUPER COOL Mark Kavanagh 112
14 TREVIERES (FR) Markus Nigge 99
Race 7 - BMW Weekend Hussler Stakes (1400 METRES)
Of $120,000.1st $72,000, 2nd $21,600, 3rd $10,800, 4th $5,400, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,440, 7th $1,440, 8th $1,440, 9th $1,440, 10th $1,440 LISTED
Handicap, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BELLO Peter Snowden 103
2 BLACKIE (NZ) Jarrod McLean 98
3 BRITISH GENERAL Dan O'Sullivan 95
4 BY THE WAY Mark Lewis 91
5 CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ) David Payne 100
6 CONSTANT FORCE Bill & Symon Wilde 89
7 EXIMIUS Mick Price 92
8 FLORIA (NZ) Peter G Moody 100
9 IT IS WRITTEN Robbie Griffiths 99
10 LORD WIMBLE Bill & Symon Wilde 87
11 MOURO (USA) Tony McEvoy 100
12 OFFICE BEARER Peter G Moody 82
13 RICHIE’S VIBE Paul Beshara 90
14 SECOND EFFORT Clinton McDonald 105
15 SHOT IN THE NIGHT Tony Logan 68
16 SOLEDAD Peter Snowden 86
17 STARTSMEUP John, Daniel & Christopher Meagher 99
18 UNDER THE EIFFEL Tony Vasil 100
19 VEEWAP Tony Vasil 89
20 YOU’RE SO GOOD (NZ) Nigel Blackiston 91
Race 8 - David Jones NBCF Toorak Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $400,000.1st $240,000, 2nd $72,000, 3rd $36,000, 4th $18,000, 5th $10,000, 6th $8,000, 7th $8,000, 8th $8,000 GROUP 1
Handicap, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes 93
2 BLACKIE (NZ) Jarrod McLean 98
3 BRITISH GENERAL Dan O'Sullivan 95
4 BUDRIGUEZ David Jolly 104
5 CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ) David Payne 100
6 DANY THE FOX (NZ) Mick Price 98
7 DECEMBER DRAW (IRE) Mark Kavanagh 108
8 FERLAX (NZ) Jim Conlan 107
9 HIGH ESTEEM Peter G Moody 94
10 KING MUFHASA (NZ) Bruce Wallace 115
11 LINTON John Sadler 110
12 LORD OF BRAZIL (NZ) Darren Weir 102
13 LORD WIMBLE Bill & Symon Wilde 87
14 LUCKYGRAY Robert Smerdon 108
15 MOURO (USA) Tony McEvoy 100
16 MUTUAL TRUST (GB) Sam Pritchard-Gordon 98
17 SOLZHENITSYN (NZ) Robert Heathcote 110
18 SPACECRAFT David Hayes 98
19 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott 106
20 TRANSPORTER John P Thompson 96
21 TREVIERES (FR) Markus Nigge 99
22 YOSEI Stuart Webb 103
Race 9 - Sportingbet Herbert Power Stakes (2400 METRES)
Of $220,000.1st $132,000, 2nd $39,600, 3rd $19,800, 4th $9,900, 5th $5,500, 6th $4,400, 7th $4,400, 8th $4,400 GROUP 2
Quality, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BIT OF HELL (IRE) Mick Price 98
2 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes 87
3 HARTANI (IRE) Robert Hickmott 95
4 KESAMPOUR (FR) Peter G Moody 103
5 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 91
6 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 100
7 MOTIVADO (GB) David Hayes 93
8 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher 103
9 MR MOET Adam Durrant 108
10 OASIS BLOOM Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 98
11 PHANTOM BREW (NZ) Colin Little 82
12 RUSCELLO (IRE) Ed Walker 78
13 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 113
14 SIMENON (IRE) William Mullins 107
15 TANBY Robert Hickmott 107
16 TREVIERES (FR) Markus Nigge 99
17 VERDANT (GB) Robert Smerdon 91
Race 10 - Sportingbet Sprint Series Final (1200 METRES)
Of $135,000.1st $81,000, 2nd $24,300, 3rd $12,150, 4th $6,075, 5th $3,375, 6th $2,700, 7th $2,700, 8th $2,700 GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AEROBATICS Peter Snowden 95
2 ANABAA’S LEGACY (NZ) Dean Binaisse 82
3 ASSERTIVE EAGLE Tony McEvoy 94
4 COUNTED (NZ) Colin & Cindy Alderson 72
5 FLASH OF DOUBT Robbie Griffiths 87
6 FORMIDABLE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 78
7 HAZARD Anthony Freedman 80
8 JOLIE BLONDE Mark Riley 89
9 KOONOOMOO Rod Grantley 94
10 MELIORA Peter G Moody 91
11 MISS SOFTHANDS Colin Little 70
12 OUR MISS JONES (NZ) Michael Kent 84
13 SENSATIONAL REPORT Dianne Wynne 75
14 SHAMAL WIND Robert Smerdon 96
15 VIBRANT ROUGE Glenn Thornton 87
16 YOU’RE SO GOOD (NZ) Nigel Blackiston 91

© Racing Victoria Limited (RVL) (and other parties working with it). VIC racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RVL and other parties working with it.