Race Fields

Caulfield: Melbourne Racing Club Wednesday 16, October 2013

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Position
Track Condition: Dead 4
Track Type: Turf
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.45
Nominations Last Published: Fri 11-Oct-13 11:19AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 227
Finalised 16/10 - 7:45am/Rider Alteration R.4 No.10
Race 1 - Super Vobis Three-Years-Old BM78 Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $80,000.1st $48,000, 2nd $14,400, 3rd $7,200, 4th $3,600, 5th $2,000, 6th $960, 7th $960, 8th $960, 9th $960, 10th $960
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $7,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $23,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BEARISH (NZ) Jason Warren 63
2 CRIME FIGHTER Peter G Moody 62
3 DOWNUNDER PRINCE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 60
4 DURAN Tony Vasil 62
5 GOOGLY GANDER Mick Price 63
6 GRAVITATIONAL Danny O'Brien 62
7 GYPSY DIAMOND John O'Shea 68
8 LE RASOIR (NZ) Pat Carey 61
9 MANTENER LA FE Shaun Dwyer 62
10 NO EQUIVALENT (NZ) Mark Kavanagh 62
11 RAZZLE DAZZLE ROCK David Hayes 59
12 READY AGAIN Tony Noonan 57
13 SAINTLY LAD Bart & James Cummings 64
14 SHUTTERSPEED Jackson Pallot 58
15 SMART GUY Robbie Griffiths 54
16 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 72
17 STORM APPROACH Peter G Moody 62
18 SUDDEN MOMENT Ron Daniel 58
19 THE BOWLER Tony Vasil 71
20 TIPS AND BEERS David Hayes 67
21 TRUST IN A GUST Darren Weir 67
Race 2 - Schweppes Thousand Guineas (1600 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $300,000, 2nd $90,000, 3rd $45,000, 4th $22,500, 5th $12,500, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000 GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke 82
2 BOUND FOR EARTH John O'Shea 92
3 BREWING Anthony Cummings 61
4 BRILLIANT CRYSTAL Bart & James Cummings 60
5 BULBULA David Hayes 77
6 CHAMPAGNE CATH Chris Waller 80
7 EVERY FAITH Robert Smerdon 64
8 GO AGAIN Robert Smerdon 66
9 GODIVA ROCK Michael Kent 70
10 GREGERS David Hayes 91
11 GUELPH Peter Snowden 108
12 GYPSY DIAMOND John O'Shea 69
13 HELD HOSTAGE Greg Eurell 60
14 JUDICIAL ROCK Leon Corstens 62
15 KANIANA Greg Eurell 60
16 KISS A ROSE Peter G Moody 86
17 LADY LAKSHMI David Brideoake & David Feek 75
18 MARIANNE (NZ) Michael Kent 78
19 MAY’S DREAM Darren Weir 75
20 METAPHORICAL Peter G Moody 68
21 MIRACLE TO ME John McArdle 74
22 MURTLE TURTLE John Hyam 71
23 POLITENESS Robert Smerdon 73
24 QUEST FOR PEACE Peter G Moody 63
25 ROMANTIC MOON John O'Shea 82
26 SE SAUVER Matt Laurie 88
27 SENSIBILITY Peter G Moody 76
28 SO BELLA ARELLA Leon Corstens 61
29 SRIKANDI Ciaron Maher 63
30 STAR FASHION David Hayes 78
31 STREET ALLURE Darren Weir 60
32 THE HUNTRESS Michael Kent 72
33 WORDPLAY Anthony Cummings 72
Race 3 - Heading Out Hair & Beauty Stakes (1200 METRES)
Of $120,000.1st $72,000, 2nd $21,600, 3rd $10,800, 4th $5,400, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,400, 7th $2,400, 8th $2,400 LISTED
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ACADEMUS Peter Snowden 101
2 ADAMANTIUM (NZ) Danny O'Brien 100
3 ADDICTION TO ROCK Will Clarken 89
4 BEDOUIN EXPRESS Shea Eden 65
5 CASCABEL Robbie Griffiths 92
6 CAVALLO NERO Nick Harnett 82
7 COMPLICATE Peter Snowden 91
8 EIGHT BILLS Troy Portelli 85
9 FELIDEA Leon Corstens 85
10 FREERETURN Jason Warren 95
11 GENERAL OFFER Mick Price 79
12 GO THE KNUCKLE Robert Smerdon 94
13 GOLD SAND Lee & Shannon Hope 94
14 HOT SNITZEL Gerald Ryan 106
15 HOTHAM HEIGHTS Luke Oliver 88
16 IT IS WRITTEN Robbie Griffiths 99
17 LE BONSIR Mick Price 100
18 LIVIGNO Shane Fliedner 72
19 MORANT Damien Williams 86
20 MR GRISWOLD Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 88
21 READY TO RIP Peter G Moody 104
22 SCELTO (NZ) Robbie Laing 72
23 SEA LORD Stephen Brown 97
24 SHOT IN THE NIGHT Tony Logan 68
25 SOLSAY Michael Kent 78
26 SUCH HOPE John Moloney 74
27 THAT’S THE ONE Colin & Cindy Alderson 96
28 THE PEAK Bart & James Cummings 93
29 UNDENIABLY Mark Kavanagh 94
30 YOKOZUNA Aaron Purcell 72
Race 4 - Race-Tech Subzero Challenge Heat 1 (1400 METRES)
Of $80,000.1st $48,000, 2nd $14,400, 3rd $7,200, 4th $3,600, 5th $2,000, 6th $960, 7th $960, 8th $960, 9th $960, 10th $960
BenchMark 90, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, For horses registered as Grey, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AULD BURNS (GB) David Hayes 88
2 CONSOLING AMY Gwenda Johnstone 58
3 DANCE FOR CASH Shawn Mathrick 71
4 FRESHWATER STORM (NZ) Tony Parker 75
5 GREY MONARCH Ricardo Meunier 85
6 GREYSTONE Luke Oliver 67
7 HIGH KINGCZAR Michael Ryan 67
8 HOBAN (NZ) Gary Sherer 65
9 LIVE FOR TODAY Darren Weir 67
10 MISTY EYES Tony McEvoy 78
11 PRUSSIAN KNOCKOUT Heath Maclean 60
12 RUN DIEGO Allan Peterson 79
13 SMOKEN CASH Brian Cox 66
14 SPECTER Anthony Freedman 80
15 STANZIOR Colin Davies 63
16 STANZOUT Colin Davies 88
Race 5 - 0 - 90 Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $80,000.1st $48,000, 2nd $14,400, 3rd $7,200, 4th $3,600, 5th $2,000, 6th $960, 7th $960, 8th $960, 9th $960, 10th $960
0 - 90, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ADJUSTER Byron Cozamanis 71
2 AIR STRIKER (NZ) Michael Moroney 63
3 ALROUZ Doug Harrison 80
4 ALTONIO (NZ) Pat Carey 78
5 BEAU BROMMELL Luke Oliver 68
6 BEL THOR Wez Hunter 76
7 BELGIETTO Peter Gelagotis 77
8 BONO VOX David Hayes 72
9 BRIAN’S HONOUR Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 87
10 CANONIZED Michael Kent 76
11 DANZ BOY Robbie Griffiths 66
12 ELECTRIC FUSION Robert Smerdon 82
13 FLYINGCONI Shea Eden 84
14 GREY MONARCH Ricardo Meunier 85
15 HORNETS’ NEST (GB) James J McNamara 82
16 HOSTING Greg Eurell 84
17 INITIATOR (GB) Aaron Purcell 67
18 LANGRIDGE STREET Michael Hibbs 83
19 ME HUNGI Geoff Daffy 82
20 MIDNIGHT GLORY Darren Weir 84
21 MISS ZENELLA (NZ) Peter G Moody 84
22 OURFOREIGNMINISTER Shaun Dwyer 89
23 RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) Michael Moroney 84
24 ROAD TRIPPIN’ Stephen Theodore 88
25 SAINT DESIR (GB) Tony McEvoy 80
26 SHARALAM (IRE) Mark Kavanagh 78
27 SOROS Peter G Moody 85
28 UPBEAT Aaron Purcell 80
29 XAVI (NZ) Danny O'Brien 78
Race 6 - 0 - 84 Handicap (2000 METRES)
Of $80,000.1st $48,000, 2nd $14,400, 3rd $7,200, 4th $3,600, 5th $2,000, 6th $960, 7th $960, 8th $960, 9th $960, 10th $960
0 - 84, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALTONIO (NZ) Pat Carey 78
2 ANGOLA Pat Carey 74
3 ANUDJAWUN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer 75
4 AYUSHMAN Brian Jenkins 67
5 BACKBONE Michael Kent 82
6 BEL THOR Wez Hunter 76
7 BEWARE OF THESTORM John McArthur 78
8 BY HIS DESIGN (NZ) Steven Noble 58
9 DIAMONDS AT NOON Bill Cerchi 71
10 DYLANSON Phillip Stokes 78
11 ELECTRIC FUSION Robert Smerdon 82
12 FABRIANO Peter Donnelly 78
13 FINAL FOLLY Barbara Marshman 82
14 GODFREY Steve Cunningham 58
15 GOTTA DREAM Luke Oliver 73
16 GRAND SAI WAN Peter Burgun 69
17 GRIDHIAN Stuart Webb 64
18 HANNAFORD Robbie Laing 73
19 HEEZ NOTORIOUS Nigel Blackiston 71
20 HISTORY NO HURDLE (NZ) Stephen Hutchinson 69
21 HORNETS’ NEST (GB) James J McNamara 82
22 HUNGER Mick Price 78
23 KINESTHETIC Leon Corstens 74
24 KUHREIHEN Allan & Jason Williams 70
25 LIVERY (IRE) Robert Hickmott 69
26 MARTELLETTO Troy Portelli 61
27 MCNULTY Michael Kent 65
28 MINTARO (NZ) Stephen Brown 78
29 MISS OUTSHINE (NZ) Peter G Moody 73
30 MR JAZZ Steve Richards 68
31 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 76
32 PHANTOM BREW (NZ) Colin Little 82
33 PURETTAN John Leek (Jnr) 76
34 QUICK BOND Ken Keys 70
35 RAMBERT Shea Eden 78
36 ROWLAND Robbie Laing 76
37 RUSCELLO (IRE) Ed Walker 78
38 SAHARA SYMPHONY Samantha Barr 80
39 SALISBURY Pat Carey 56
40 SHARALAM (IRE) Mark Kavanagh 78
41 SMARTY MAC Jarrod McLean 78
42 SUPREMACY (NZ) Russell Cameron 81
43 SUPREME WARRIOR (NZ) Leon Corstens 79
44 TABLOID (NZ) Robert Hickmott 63
45 TYCOON ROB (NZ) Doug Harrison 74
46 UMATIC Shawn Mathrick 66
47 VAL MONDO (GER) Aaron Purcell 80
48 VIZHAKA Monica Cid 82
49 WARWARICK David Hayes 72
50 WROTHAM HEATH (GB) David Hayes 71
51 ZOOMANIA (NZ) Peter G Moody 75
Race 7 - BM84 Handicap (2400 METRES)
Of $80,000.1st $48,000, 2nd $14,400, 3rd $7,200, 4th $3,600, 5th $2,000, 6th $960, 7th $960, 8th $960, 9th $960, 10th $960
BenchMark 84, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANUDJAWUN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer 75
2 AYUSHMAN Brian Jenkins 67
3 BEWARE OF THESTORM John McArthur 78
4 BLOODBUZZ OHIO Troy Portelli 60
5 CAROUN (IRE) Patrick F Ryan 74
6 CORREGGIO (NZ) Murray Johnson 71
7 EARN MCCRACKEN (NZ) Ricardo Meunier 53
8 FIRE TRUCK Michael Kent 61
9 GODFREY Steve Cunningham 58
10 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes 87
11 GREEN ROLLER David Hayes 75
12 HISTORY NO HURDLE (NZ) Stephen Hutchinson 69
13 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller 82
14 LIVERY (IRE) Robert Hickmott 69
15 MARTELLETTO Troy Portelli 61
16 MCNULTY Michael Kent 65
17 MR JAZZ Steve Richards 68
18 MUJADALE Paul A Jones 76
19 PACKING EMPIRE (NZ) David Hayes 62
20 PHANTOM BREW (NZ) Colin Little 82
21 PURETTAN John Leek (Jnr) 76
22 SACRED DREAM Robbie Griffiths 71
23 SAHARA SYMPHONY Samantha Barr 80
24 SAVVY DANCER (NZ) Michael Moroney 80
25 SHIN CRACKER Aaron Purcell 61
26 STAR OF TRALEE (NZ) David Hayes 68
27 SUPREMACY (NZ) Russell Cameron 81
28 TABLOID (NZ) Robert Hickmott 63
29 TANAH LOT (NZ) Colin Little 77
Race 8 - Snowhite Maintenance Classic (1600 METRES)
Of $135,000.1st $81,000, 2nd $24,300, 3rd $12,150, 4th $6,075, 5th $3,375, 6th $2,700, 7th $2,700, 8th $2,700 GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALZORA David Hayes 87
2 BONARIA Pat Hyland 101
3 CRIMSON LADY (NZ) Michael Moroney 69
4 EPINGLE (NZ) Michael Kent 91
5 ESPRIT ROSSA Peter Gelagotis 74
6 GODSPIEL Gary Sherer 68
7 GOLDSLICK Michael Kent 93
8 KASANE Pat Carey 74
9 MINNIE DOWNS Brian Cox 80
10 MISS ZENELLA (NZ) Peter G Moody 84
11 MYBENZ Stuart Webb 86
12 NOTICE RECEIVED (NZ) Andrew Noblet 81
13 ORIENTAL RUBY Gerard Moloney 89
14 SINHALA Robbie Laing 72
15 TWILIGHTING Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 86
16 TWO SUGARS Matt Laurie 80
17 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes 95
18 ZONZA (NZ) Roger James 85

© Racing Victoria Limited (RVL) (and other parties working with it). VIC racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RVL and other parties working with it.