Race Fields

Caulfield: Melbourne Racing Club Saturday 19, October 2013

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 6m Entire Circuit
Track Condition: Dead 4
Track Type: Turf
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.48
Nominations Last Published: Tue 15-Oct-13 9:03AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 229
Finalised 19/10 - 7:45am. Rider Alteration R1 N9
Race 1 - Jacob Park Thoroughbreds Norman Robinson Stakes (2000 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000 GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ACCORD Michael Kent 64
2 BRING SOMETHING Ken Keys 65
3 CADILLAC MOUNTAIN Peter G Moody 62
4 COMPLACENT Peter Snowden 100
5 CRIME FIGHTER Peter G Moody 62
6 EPIC SAGA Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 68
7 FAMECHON Michael Moroney 64
8 GRAVITATIONAL Danny O'Brien 62
9 HONEY STEEL’S GOLD David Hayes 70
10 LASCAR John, Daniel & Christopher Meagher 63
11 LE RASOIR (NZ) Pat Carey 61
12 ORION (NZ) Murray Baker 64
13 POLANSKI Robbie Laing 75
14 REFER Clarry Conners 59
15 ROCKFORD Gai Waterhouse 77
16 SAN DIEGO Peter Snowden 72
17 SURGING WAVE David Hayes 63
Race 2 - Polytrack Gothic Stakes (1400 METRES)
Of $120,000.1st $72,000, 2nd $21,600, 3rd $10,800, 4th $5,400, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,400, 7th $2,400, 8th $2,400 LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANOTHER EFFORT Clinton McDonald 62
2 BAKER BOY Max Hinton 62
3 CHAMPOLLION Peter Snowden 77
4 CHURCHILL DANCER David Hayes 70
5 CONSORTING Michael Kent 66
6 DASH FORWARD Peter G Moody 62
7 HAVANA Paul Messara 74
8 HUCKLEBUCK Phillip Stokes 68
9 I AM TITANIUM David Hayes 72
10 LE MANS Mick Price 64
11 MADE OF ICE Peter G Moody 63
12 MILLER STREET Rick Harrison 62
13 OLIVIER David Hayes 63
14 PAXIMADIA Peter Snowden 82
15 TRUST IN A GUST Darren Weir 67
Race 3 - Sunrise Cup (1400 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $1,200, 7th $1,200, 8th $1,200, 9th $1,200, 10th $1,200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $7,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $23,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ARDELLE (NZ) Greg Eurell 64
2 ARTEMISIA Shea Eden
3 BEARISH (NZ) Jason Warren 63
4 BEAU DAZZLE Shea Eden 58
5 CRYPTIC LADY Clinton McDonald 61
6 FARE WELL Clarry Conners 69
7 FINALAREGEE Chris Hyland 61
8 GO AGAIN Robert Smerdon 66
9 LEIA Leon Corstens 62
10 MELROSE PLACE Danny O'Brien 64
11 MEZERAY MISS Matt Laurie 68
12 NICAMORAE David Hayes 59
13 PATRICIA DAWN Pat Hyland 63
14 ROOP ALL (NZ) Chris Hyland 61
15 SCARLET BILLOWS Darren Weir 68
16 SUAVITO (NZ) Nigel Blackiston 64
17 TANGO’S DAUGHTER Mick Price 68
18 ZETTFIDAA Shea Eden
Race 4 - New Zealand Bloodstock Ethereal Stakes (2000 METRES)
Of $120,000.1st $72,000, 2nd $21,600, 3rd $10,800, 4th $5,400, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,400, 7th $2,400, 8th $2,400 LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $7,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $23,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AKAGERA Peter G Moody 63
2 ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke 82
3 BREWING Anthony Cummings 63
4 EVERY FAITH Robert Smerdon 64
5 FANTOME GRIS Leon Corstens 65
6 LADY LAKSHMI David Brideoake & David Feek 75
7 MELALEUCA Terry & Karina O'Sullivan 62
8 QUEST FOR PEACE Peter G Moody 63
9 REFER Clarry Conners 59
10 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 72
11 STAR FASHION David Hayes 78
12 TEAR GAS (NZ) Danny O'Brien 62
13 UP THE LADDER Ken Keys 62
14 WORDPLAY Anthony Cummings 72
15 ZANBAGH Guy Walter 62
Race 5 - Perri Cutten Caulfield Sprint (1100 METRES)
Of $220,000.1st $132,000, 2nd $39,600, 3rd $19,800, 4th $9,900, 5th $5,500, 6th $4,400, 7th $4,400, 8th $4,400 GROUP 2
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ADAMANTIUM (NZ) Danny O'Brien 100
2 BROKEN Darren Weir 103
3 CASCABEL Robbie Griffiths 92
4 CHIARAMONTE Peter Snowden 91
5 EL MAGICO Lloyd Kennewell 94
6 FAT AL Peter G Moody 104
7 FREERETURN Jason Warren 95
8 GENERAL TRUCE Ricky Maund 104
9 GRIFFON John P Thompson 96
10 HOT SNITZEL Gerald Ryan 106
11 LADY OF HARRODS Russell Cameron 88
12 LIKE BOLT Darryl Carrison 86
13 MEMBERS JOY Robert Smerdon 84
14 MORANT Damien Williams 86
15 OCTAVIA Michael Moroney 96
16 OSSENHAGEN Robert Smerdon 67
17 PAGO ROCK David Hayes 102
18 PLATELET Darren Weir 110
19 PROPER MADAM Jason Warren 70
20 READY TO RIP Peter G Moody 104
21 SHAMAL WIND Robert Smerdon 96
22 SHE CAN SKATE Geoff Wheeler 88
23 SPIRIT OF BOOM Tony Gollan 104
24 TEMPLE OF BOOM Tony Gollan 106
25 THAT’S THE ONE Colin & Cindy Alderson 96
26 UNANIMOUSLY Matthew Dale 96
Race 6 - Sportingbet Moonga Stakes (1400 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000 GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALPHA PROXIMA Leon Corstens 91
2 BOBAN Chris Waller 110
3 CONSERVATORIUM Gary Kennewell 105
4 COSMIC CAUSEWAY Peter G Moody 99
5 FREERETURN Jason Warren 95
6 GALAH Peter Snowden 100
7 MANAWANUI Ron Leemon 105
8 MIC MAC Paul Messara 103
9 MISTER MILTON Norman Waymouth 94
10 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody 108
11 OUT OF COOBER Bill Smart 94
12 PINWHEEL Peter Snowden 109
13 RED COLOSSUS Brett Scott 92
14 RED TRACER Chris Waller 112
15 RIVA DE LAGO Chris Waller 104
16 SECOND EFFORT Clinton McDonald 105
17 SHEER TALENT Mark Kavanagh 88
18 STRAWBERRY BOY Peter G Moody 98
19 TAXMEIFYOUCAN Gregory Hickman 92
Race 7 - BMW Caulfield Cup (2400 METRES)
Of $2,500,000.1st $1,500,000, 2nd $375,000, 3rd $200,000, 4th $110,000, 5th $90,000, 6th $75,000, 7th $75,000, 8th $75,000 GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 49kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 99
2 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes 93
3 DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti 110
4 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners 106
5 ETHIOPIA Pat Carey 110
6 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 108
7 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller 112
8 FORGOTTEN VOICE (IRE) Nicky Henderson 106
9 GLENCADAM GOLD (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 108
10 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes 87
11 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 116
12 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 110
13 IBICENCO (GER) Peter G Moody 103
14 JET AWAY (GB) David Hayes 106
15 JULIENAS (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 108
16 KELINNI (IRE) Chris Waller 108
17 KESAMPOUR (FR) Peter G Moody 103
18 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 95
19 MANIGHAR (FR) Peter G Moody 112
20 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 109
21 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller 110
22 MOTIVADO (GB) David Hayes 93
23 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher 102
24 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 110
25 MR MOET Adam Durrant 108
26 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 106
27 MY QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Peter G Moody 105
28 OASIS BLOOM Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 101
29 QUINTESSENTIAL (NZ) John Sargent 106
30 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 110
31 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 115
32 SEVILLE (GER) Robert Hickmott 107
33 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James 112
34 SIMENON (IRE) William Mullins 108
35 SNEAK A PEEK (ITY) Peter G Moody 105
36 SUPER COOL Mark Kavanagh 112
37 TALENT SHOW Graeme Ballantyne 95
38 TANBY Robert Hickmott 105
39 TREVIERES (FR) Markus Nigge 105
40 TUSCAN FIRE Dan O'Sullivan 102
41 WALDPARK (GER) Anthony Freedman 108
Race 8 - David Jones Cup (2000 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000 GROUP 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes 93
2 BEL THOR Wez Hunter 80
3 CLEAR FOR ACTION Jim Conlan 93
4 DURNFORD Pat Carey 91
5 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes 92
6 GARUD (IRE) Michael Moroney 87
7 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens 97
8 HANNAFORD Robbie Laing 73
9 HONORIUS David Payne 103
10 HURDY GURDY MAN Darren Weir 98
11 HVASSTAN Peter Gelagotis 93
12 KESAMPOUR (FR) Peter G Moody 103
13 MARTELLETTO Troy Portelli 61
14 MY QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Peter G Moody 105
15 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 76
16 PHANTOM BREW (NZ) Colin Little 82
17 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 102
18 QUINTESSENTIAL (NZ) John Sargent 106
19 ROTHERA Brian Smith 99
20 ROWLAND Robbie Laing 76
21 SCREAM MACHINE Jason Coyle 95
22 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington 98
23 SHOREHAM Saab Hasan 98
24 SPURTONIC Gai Waterhouse 95
25 SUPREME WARRIOR (NZ) Leon Corstens 79
26 THE GREAT SNOWMAN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 90
27 VOILA ICI (IRE) Shea Eden 101
28 WHISPER DOWNS David Hayes 99
29 WINNING GLORY (NZ) David Payne 100
Race 9 - Carlton Draught Alinghi Stakes (1100 METRES)
Of $120,000.1st $72,000, 2nd $21,600, 3rd $10,800, 4th $5,400, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,400, 7th $2,400, 8th $2,400 LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANABAA’S LEGACY (NZ) Dean Binaisse 82
2 ANISE Peter Snowden 92
3 AVOID LIGHTNING David Jolly 97
4 CATERED David Hayes 73
5 FLASH OF DOUBT Robbie Griffiths 87
6 HADRONICA Leon Corstens 79
7 HOLDER SUNSET Mark Kavanagh 71
8 JIGGLE IT John Roberts 74
9 LADY OF HARRODS Russell Cameron 88
10 LADY SEARCY Carole Heffernan 82
11 LIESELE Liam Birchley 93
12 LITTLE FAVOURS Darren Symons 77
13 LONHSPRESSO Darren Weir 93
14 MEMBERS JOY Robert Smerdon 84
15 MISS SOFTHANDS Colin Little 70
16 OCTAVIA Michael Moroney 96
17 PRETTYHAPPYABOUTIT Robbie Griffiths 76
18 PROPER MADAM Jason Warren 70
19 ROSES IN THE GLEN Mick Price 75
20 ROYAL BENDER Darren Weir 90
21 SHAMAL WIND Robert Smerdon 96
22 SHE CAN SKATE Geoff Wheeler 88
23 SPLASH OF MOET Mark Minervini 78
24 SPOT ON MAGGIE (NZ) Pat Carey 77
25 SUMAKARAY Brian Cox 85
Race 10 - Yellowglen Tristarc Stakes (1400 METRES)
Of $220,000.1st $132,000, 2nd $39,600, 3rd $19,800, 4th $9,900, 5th $5,500, 6th $4,400, 7th $4,400, 8th $4,400 GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AEROBATICS Peter Snowden 98
2 ARINOSA Chris Waller 108
3 AVA’S DELIGHT Darren Weir 83
4 BALACLAVA LADY Nigel Blackiston 67
5 BENNETTA Grahame Begg 98
6 CATERED David Hayes 73
7 CATKINS Chris Waller 101
8 FIRE UP FIFI Robert Heathcote 102
9 FLYING SNITZEL Gerald Ryan 94
10 HI BELLE John Gunning 101
11 KOONOOMOO Rod Grantley 94
12 LADY ANTEBELLUM Leon Corstens 80
13 MELIORA Peter G Moody 90
14 MOLTO BENE Phillip Stokes 98
15 MYBENZ Stuart Webb 86
16 PERON John P Thompson 98
17 PICKABEE Caitlin Lavin 83
18 PRINCESS TOSHI Rick Hore-Lacy 77
19 RED TRACER Chris Waller 112
20 ROSE PATTERN David Hayes 83
21 SHE’S CLEAN Chris Waller 103
22 STEPS IN TIME John O'Shea 106
23 XANADU (NZ) Ken Kelso 108
24 YOU’RE SO GOOD (NZ) Nigel Blackiston 90

© Racing Victoria Limited (RVL) (and other parties working with it). VIC racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RVL and other parties working with it.