Race Fields

Caulfield: Melbourne Racing Club Saturday 19, October 2013

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 6m Entire Circuit
Track Condition: Dead 4
Track Type: Turf
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.48
Weights Last Published: Tue 15-Oct-13 8:07AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 229
Finalised 19/10 - 7:45am. Rider Alteration R1 N9
Race 1 - Jacob Park Thoroughbreds Norman Robinson Stakes (2000 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000 GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 COMPLACENT Peter Snowden 1 59kg 100
2 HONEY STEEL’S GOLD David Hayes 3 57kg 70
3 POLANSKI Robbie Laing 2 57kg 75
4 ACCORD Michael Kent 10 56kg 64
5 BRING SOMETHING Ken Keys 14 56kg 65
6 CADILLAC MOUNTAIN Peter G Moody 13 56kg 62
7 CRIME FIGHTER Peter G Moody 7 56kg 62
8 EPIC SAGA Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 6 56kg 68
9 FAMECHON Michael Moroney 12 56kg 64
10 GRAVITATIONAL Danny O'Brien 8 56kg 62
11 LASCAR John, Daniel & Christopher Meagher 16 56kg 63
12 LE RASOIR (NZ) Pat Carey 17 56kg 61
13 ORION (NZ) Murray Baker 9 56kg 64
14 ROCKFORD Gai Waterhouse 4 56kg 77
15 SAN DIEGO Peter Snowden 5 56kg 72
16 SURGING WAVE David Hayes 11 56kg 63
17 REFER Clarry Conners 15 54kg 59
Race 2 - Polytrack Gothic Stakes (1400 METRES)
Of $120,000.1st $72,000, 2nd $21,600, 3rd $10,800, 4th $5,400, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,400, 7th $2,400, 8th $2,400 LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 CHAMPOLLION Peter Snowden 3 57.5kg 77
2 CHURCHILL DANCER David Hayes 2 57.5kg 70
3 PAXIMADIA Peter Snowden 1 57.5kg 82
4 ANOTHER EFFORT Clinton McDonald 11 55kg 62
5 BAKER BOY Max Hinton 10 55kg 62
6 CONSORTING Michael Kent 8 55kg 66
7 DASH FORWARD Peter G Moody 14= 55kg 62
8 HAVANA Paul Messara 6 55kg 74
9 HUCKLEBUCK Phillip Stokes 7 55kg 68
10 I AM TITANIUM David Hayes 4 55kg 72
11 LE MANS Mick Price 9 55kg 64
12 MADE OF ICE Peter G Moody 13 55kg 63
13 MILLER STREET Rick Harrison 14= 55kg 62
14 OLIVIER David Hayes 12 55kg 63
15 TRUST IN A GUST Darren Weir 5 55kg 67
Race 3 - Sunrise Cup (1400 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $1,200, 7th $1,200, 8th $1,200, 9th $1,200, 10th $1,200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $7,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $23,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 FARE WELL Clarry Conners 1 60kg 69
2 MEZERAY MISS Matt Laurie 2 59.5kg 68
3 SCARLET BILLOWS Darren Weir 4 59.5kg 68
4 TANGO’S DAUGHTER Mick Price 3 59.5kg 68
5 GO AGAIN Robert Smerdon 5 58.5kg 66
6 ARDELLE (NZ) Greg Eurell 8 57.5kg 64
7 MELROSE PLACE Danny O'Brien 7 57.5kg 64
8 SUAVITO (NZ) Nigel Blackiston 6 57.5kg 64
9 BEARISH (NZ) Jason Warren 10 57kg 63
10 PATRICIA DAWN Pat Hyland 9 57kg 63
11 LEIA Leon Corstens 11 56.5kg 62
12 ARTEMISIA Shea Eden 15= 56kg
13 CRYPTIC LADY Clinton McDonald 13= 56kg 61
14 FINALAREGEE Chris Hyland 12 56kg 61
15 ROOP ALL (NZ) Chris Hyland 13= 56kg 61
16 ZETTFIDAA Shea Eden 15= 56kg
17 NICAMORAE David Hayes 17 55kg 59
18 BEAU DAZZLE Shea Eden 18 54.5kg 58
Race 4 - New Zealand Bloodstock Ethereal Stakes (2000 METRES)
Of $120,000.1st $72,000, 2nd $21,600, 3rd $10,800, 4th $5,400, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,400, 7th $2,400, 8th $2,400 LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $7,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $23,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 LADY LAKSHMI David Brideoake & David Feek 1 56.5kg 75
2 AKAGERA Peter G Moody 11 55kg 63
3 ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke 2 55kg 82
4 BREWING Anthony Cummings 10 55kg 63
5 EVERY FAITH Robert Smerdon 7 55kg 64
6 FANTOME GRIS Leon Corstens 8 55kg 65
7 MELALEUCA Terry & Karina O'Sullivan 13 55kg 62
8 QUEST FOR PEACE Peter G Moody 6 55kg 63
9 REFER Clarry Conners 14 55kg 59
10 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 3 55kg 72
11 STAR FASHION David Hayes 5 55kg 78
12 TEAR GAS (NZ) Danny O'Brien 15 55kg 62
13 UP THE LADDER Ken Keys 9 55kg 62
14 WORDPLAY Anthony Cummings 4 55kg 72
15 ZANBAGH Guy Walter 12 55kg 62
Race 5 - Perri Cutten Caulfield Sprint (1100 METRES)
Of $220,000.1st $132,000, 2nd $39,600, 3rd $19,800, 4th $9,900, 5th $5,500, 6th $4,400, 7th $4,400, 8th $4,400 GROUP 2
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 HOT SNITZEL Gerald Ryan 2 59kg 106
2 PLATELET Darren Weir 1 59kg 110
3 TEMPLE OF BOOM Tony Gollan 3 59kg 106
4 FAT AL Peter G Moody 4 58kg 104
5 GENERAL TRUCE Ricky Maund 6 58kg 104
6 READY TO RIP Peter G Moody 7 58kg 104
7 SPIRIT OF BOOM Tony Gollan 5 58kg 104
8 BROKEN Darren Weir 8 57.5kg 103
9 PAGO ROCK David Hayes 9 57kg 102
10 ADAMANTIUM (NZ) Danny O'Brien 10 56kg 100
11 GRIFFON John P Thompson 15 54kg 96
12 THAT’S THE ONE Colin & Cindy Alderson 13 54kg 96
13 UNANIMOUSLY Matthew Dale 14 54kg 96
14 FREERETURN Jason Warren 16 53.5kg 95
15 CASCABEL Robbie Griffiths 18 53kg 92
16 CHIARAMONTE Peter Snowden 19 53kg 91
17 EL MAGICO Lloyd Kennewell 17 53kg 94
18 LADY OF HARRODS Russell Cameron 20 53kg 88
19 LIKE BOLT Darryl Carrison 22 53kg 86
20 MEMBERS JOY Robert Smerdon 24 53kg 84
21 MORANT Damien Williams 23 53kg 86
22 OCTAVIA Michael Moroney 11 53kg 96
23 OSSENHAGEN Robert Smerdon 26 53kg 67
24 PROPER MADAM Jason Warren 25 53kg 70
25 SHAMAL WIND Robert Smerdon 12 53kg 96
26 SHE CAN SKATE Geoff Wheeler 21 53kg 88
Race 6 - Sportingbet Moonga Stakes (1400 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000 GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 BOBAN Chris Waller 3 59.5kg 110
2 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody 2 59.5kg 108
3 GALAH Peter Snowden 7 58.5kg 100
4 PINWHEEL Peter Snowden 4 58.5kg 109
5 RIVA DE LAGO Chris Waller 6 58.5kg 104
6 SECOND EFFORT Clinton McDonald 5 58.5kg 105
7 RED TRACER Chris Waller 1 57.5kg 112
8 SHEER TALENT Mark Kavanagh 8 57.5kg 88
9 CONSERVATORIUM Gary Kennewell 10 56.5kg 105
10 FREERETURN Jason Warren 11 56.5kg 95
11 MIC MAC Paul Messara 9 56.5kg 103
12 MISTER MILTON Norman Waymouth 12 56.5kg 94
13 ALPHA PROXIMA Leon Corstens 16 56kg 91
14 COSMIC CAUSEWAY Peter G Moody 17 56kg 99
15 MANAWANUI Ron Leemon 13 56kg 105
16 OUT OF COOBER Bill Smart 19 56kg 94
17 RED COLOSSUS Brett Scott 15 56kg 92
18 STRAWBERRY BOY Peter G Moody 18 56kg 98
19 TAXMEIFYOUCAN Gregory Hickman 14 56kg 92
Race 7 - BMW Caulfield Cup (2400 METRES)
Of $2,500,000.1st $1,500,000, 2nd $375,000, 3rd $200,000, 4th $110,000, 5th $90,000, 6th $75,000, 7th $75,000, 8th $75,000 GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 49kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 5 58kg 116
2 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 1 57kg 115
3 MANIGHAR (FR) Peter G Moody 6= 56.5kg 112
4 DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti 9= 55kg 110
5 ETHIOPIA Pat Carey 9= 55kg 110
6 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 9= 55kg 110
7 SEVILLE (GER) Robert Hickmott 9= 55kg 1.0kg 107
8 SUPER COOL Mark Kavanagh 6= 55kg 112
9 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller 2 54.5kg 112
10 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 13= 54.5kg 109
11 WALDPARK (GER) Anthony Freedman 13= 54.5kg 108
12 GLENCADAM GOLD (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 18= 54kg 108
13 MR MOET Adam Durrant 18= 54kg 108
14 SIMENON (IRE) William Mullins 18= 54kg 108
15 TANBY Robert Hickmott 18= 54kg 105
16 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 23= 53.5kg 108
17 JET AWAY (GB) David Hayes 23= 53.5kg 106
18 KELINNI (IRE) Chris Waller 23= 53.5kg 108
19 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller 23= 53.5kg 110
20 MY QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Peter G Moody 23= 53.5kg 105
21 FORGOTTEN VOICE (IRE) Nicky Henderson 28= 53kg 106
22 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 13= 53kg 110
23 JULIENAS (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 28= 53kg 106
24 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 3 53kg 0.5kg 106
25 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James 13= 53kg 112
26 IBICENCO (GER) Peter G Moody 30= 52.5kg 103
27 KESAMPOUR (FR) Peter G Moody 30= 52.5kg 103
28 QUINTESSENTIAL (NZ) John Sargent 18= 52.5kg 106
29 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 8 52.5kg 110
30 SNEAK A PEEK (ITY) Peter G Moody 30= 52.5kg 104
31 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher 33 52kg 102
32 TUSCAN FIRE Dan O'Sullivan 4 52kg 102
33 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners 13= 51.5kg 106
34 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 35= 51kg 1.0kg 99
35 MOTIVADO (GB) David Hayes 35= 51kg 93
36 TREVIERES (FR) Markus Nigge 40 50.5kg 105
37 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes 41 50kg 93
38 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes 38= 50kg 87
39 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 38= 50kg 95
40 OASIS BLOOM Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 34 50kg 101
41 TALENT SHOW Graeme Ballantyne 35= 50kg 95
Race 8 - David Jones Cup (2000 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000 GROUP 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 MY QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Peter G Moody 2 59kg 105
2 HONORIUS David Payne 3 58kg 103
3 KESAMPOUR (FR) Peter G Moody 4 58kg 103
4 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 5 57.5kg 102
5 QUINTESSENTIAL (NZ) John Sargent 1 57.5kg 106
6 VOILA ICI (IRE) Shea Eden 6 57kg 101
7 WINNING GLORY (NZ) David Payne 7 56.5kg 100
8 ROTHERA Brian Smith 9 56kg 99
9 WHISPER DOWNS David Hayes 8 56kg 99
10 HURDY GURDY MAN Darren Weir 12 55.5kg 98
11 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington 11 55.5kg 98
12 SHOREHAM Saab Hasan 10 55.5kg 98
13 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens 13 55kg 97
14 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes 17 54kg 93
15 BEL THOR Wez Hunter 24 54kg 80
16 CLEAR FOR ACTION Jim Conlan 18 54kg 93
17 DURNFORD Pat Carey 20 54kg 91
18 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes 19 54kg 92
19 GARUD (IRE) Michael Moroney 22 54kg 87
20 HANNAFORD Robbie Laing 28 54kg 73
21 HVASSTAN Peter Gelagotis 16 54kg 93
22 MARTELLETTO Troy Portelli 29 54kg 61
23 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 26 54kg 76
24 PHANTOM BREW (NZ) Colin Little 23 54kg 82
25 ROWLAND Robbie Laing 27 54kg 76
26 SCREAM MACHINE Jason Coyle 15 54kg 95
27 SPURTONIC Gai Waterhouse 14 54kg 95
28 SUPREME WARRIOR (NZ) Leon Corstens 25 54kg 79
29 THE GREAT SNOWMAN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 21 54kg 90
Race 9 - Carlton Draught Alinghi Stakes (1100 METRES)
Of $120,000.1st $72,000, 2nd $21,600, 3rd $10,800, 4th $5,400, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,400, 7th $2,400, 8th $2,400 LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 LONHSPRESSO Darren Weir 1 59kg 93
2 LADY OF HARRODS Russell Cameron 3 58kg 88
3 OCTAVIA Michael Moroney 2 58kg 96
4 AVOID LIGHTNING David Jolly 4 57kg 97
5 MEMBERS JOY Robert Smerdon 5 57kg 84
6 PRETTYHAPPYABOUTIT Robbie Griffiths 8 57kg 76
7 SHAMAL WIND Robert Smerdon 6 57kg 96
8 SHE CAN SKATE Geoff Wheeler 7 57kg 88
9 ANABAA’S LEGACY (NZ) Dean Binaisse 16 55kg 82
10 ANISE Peter Snowden 11 55kg 92
11 CATERED David Hayes 18 55kg 73
12 FLASH OF DOUBT Robbie Griffiths 12 55kg 87
13 HADRONICA Leon Corstens 13 55kg 79
14 HOLDER SUNSET Mark Kavanagh 25 55kg 71
15 JIGGLE IT John Roberts 21 55kg 74
16 LADY SEARCY Carole Heffernan 23 55kg 82
17 LIESELE Liam Birchley 9 55kg 93
18 LITTLE FAVOURS Darren Symons 19 55kg 77
19 MISS SOFTHANDS Colin Little 24 55kg 70
20 PROPER MADAM Jason Warren 22 55kg 70
21 ROSES IN THE GLEN Mick Price 17 55kg 75
22 ROYAL BENDER Darren Weir 10 55kg 90
23 SPLASH OF MOET Mark Minervini 20 55kg 78
24 SPOT ON MAGGIE (NZ) Pat Carey 15 55kg 77
25 SUMAKARAY Brian Cox 14 55kg 85
Race 10 - Yellowglen Tristarc Stakes (1400 METRES)
Of $220,000.1st $132,000, 2nd $39,600, 3rd $19,800, 4th $9,900, 5th $5,500, 6th $4,400, 7th $4,400, 8th $4,400 GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 RED TRACER Chris Waller 1 58kg 112
2 XANADU (NZ) Ken Kelso 2 58kg 108
3 ARINOSA Chris Waller 5 57kg 108
4 BENNETTA Grahame Begg 7 57kg 98
5 FIRE UP FIFI Robert Heathcote 4 57kg 102
6 FLYING SNITZEL Gerald Ryan 6 57kg 94
7 MELIORA Peter G Moody 8 57kg 90
8 STEPS IN TIME John O'Shea 3 57kg 106
9 AEROBATICS Peter Snowden 11 56.5kg 98
10 CATKINS Chris Waller 10 56.5kg 101
11 HI BELLE John Gunning 9 56.5kg 101
12 KOONOOMOO Rod Grantley 12 56.5kg 94
13 MOLTO BENE Phillip Stokes 13 56.5kg 98
14 PERON John P Thompson 16 56kg 98
15 SHE’S CLEAN Chris Waller 14 56kg 103
16 YOU’RE SO GOOD (NZ) Nigel Blackiston 15 56kg 90
17 AVA’S DELIGHT Darren Weir 18 55kg 83
18 BALACLAVA LADY Nigel Blackiston 24 55kg 67
19 CATERED David Hayes 23 55kg 73
20 LADY ANTEBELLUM Leon Corstens 19 55kg 80
21 MYBENZ Stuart Webb 22 55kg 86
22 PICKABEE Caitlin Lavin 21 55kg 83
23 PRINCESS TOSHI Rick Hore-Lacy 20 55kg 77
24 ROSE PATTERN David Hayes 17 55kg 83

© Racing Victoria Limited (RVL) (and other parties working with it). VIC racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RVL and other parties working with it.